#
buy premium
Ronny Cox

Ronny Cox

Birthday: 23 July 1938, Cloudcroft, New Mexico, USA
Birth Name: Daniel Ronald Cox
Height: 188 cm

Ronny Cox is a superbly talented actor, singer-songwriter and musician who has been consistently active in Hollywood for over 40 years portraying a diverse range of characters. Born in Cloudcroft, New ...Show more

Ronny Cox
I'm not a well-trained actor in the classical sense but what I think I have going for me is a sense Show more I'm not a well-trained actor in the classical sense but what I think I have going for me is a sense of honesty about my work. Hide
I don't have much respect for what I call the 'technical' actors, who work out every little nuance o Show more I don't have much respect for what I call the 'technical' actors, who work out every little nuance of how they're going to say the words. To me, that's acting in a vacuum. It seems to me to be a tremendous act of hubris to decide ahead of time how you're going to react to the way I say something. I love playing characters. I'm not interested in playing myself, although I'm the conduit for that character. Hide
The fun for me is playing characters -- not that I would ever turn down superstardom. But I would on Show more The fun for me is playing characters -- not that I would ever turn down superstardom. But I would only use stardom as a way to get access to all the really great roles. I want to play everything. Hide
"The fun for me is still acting, though I like doing everything. I'm not really interested in being Show more "The fun for me is still acting, though I like doing everything. I'm not really interested in being a superstar. I have a really wonderful, secure private life. The thing about becoming a 'star' is that you get offered the really good roles and that's what I want. I found out a long time ago that the hardest thing about playing Hamlet is being asked to do it. Luckily for me, now, I'm being asked." (from a 1988 interview) Hide
Ronny Cox's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (46)
Ronny Cox Ronny Cox'S roles
Doc Mimms
Doc Mimms

Walter Kenney
Walter Kenney

Luke
Luke

Senator Robert Kinsey
Senator Robert Kinsey

Dr. John Gideon
Dr. John Gideon

Colonel Kerby
Colonel Kerby

Dick Jones
Dick Jones

Andrew Bogomil
Andrew Bogomil

Eli MacCleary
Eli MacCleary

Drew
Drew

Vilos Cohaagen
Vilos Cohaagen

Captain Edward Jellico
Captain Edward Jellico

Henry Mason
Henry Mason

Mr. Hammond
Mr. Hammond

President Jack Neil
President Jack Neil

123Movies