#
buy premium
Peter Sarsgaard

Peter Sarsgaard

Birthday: 7 March 1971, Belleville, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: John Peter Sarsgaard
Height: 180 cm

Peter Sarsgaard was born at Scott Air Force Base, Illinois, to Judy Lea (Reinhardt) and John Dale Sarsgaard, an engineer who worked for the Air Force and later Monsanto and IBM. He is a graduate of St ...Show more

Peter Sarsgaard
When people say, 'The movie sucked, but you didn't'; that means you didn't swing hard enough. You bu Show more When people say, 'The movie sucked, but you didn't'; that means you didn't swing hard enough. You bunted. If the movie goes down, I want to go down with it. Hide
When you don't have power, which I still don't in the grand Hollywood scheme of things, you get offe Show more When you don't have power, which I still don't in the grand Hollywood scheme of things, you get offered things that you wouldn't ordinarily be offered. Frequently, other people know what I can do more than I do. Hide
In my first scene in any movie ever, Sean Penn dragged me out to a swamp, threw me down in the mud, Show more In my first scene in any movie ever, Sean Penn dragged me out to a swamp, threw me down in the mud, raped and killed me and my girlfriend. We did the scene, we took a shower, put on new clothes and did the scene again. All night long. And that was my big break. Hide
If you go in and audition for roles rather than just be offered them, then you kind of get a chance Show more If you go in and audition for roles rather than just be offered them, then you kind of get a chance to kind of discover that you can do something that you didn't think you could do. Hide
Seriously, in Catholicism, you're supposed to love your enemy. That really impressed me as a kid, an Show more Seriously, in Catholicism, you're supposed to love your enemy. That really impressed me as a kid, and it has helped me as an actor. I don't believe there are bad people. Just people who do bad things. The way that I view the characters I play is part of my religious upbringing. To abandon curiosity in all personalities, good or bad, is to give up hope in humanity. Like somebody who is mumbling on the street - I'm always curious if his words make any sense. I'm interested in lost souls. They possess another sort of secret. (Explaining how his religious upbringing influences his choices as an actor, 2005.) Hide
[on Sean Penn taking him out to dinner during the making of his first film, Dead Man Walking (1995)] Show more [on Sean Penn taking him out to dinner during the making of his first film, Dead Man Walking (1995)] It was a sort of I'm-going-to-rape-you-and-we-should-get-to-know-one-another meal. I thought that was nice, and I've tried to extend the same courtesy to my co-stars, especially if I'm going to kill or rape them. Hide
On his role as a marine in Jarhead (2005): There's a quality my character has about not caving in to Show more On his role as a marine in Jarhead (2005): There's a quality my character has about not caving in to the physical or mental demands of your job. I really took that to heart. A lot of my relatives have served, and I have respect for what it means to be a soldier. These guys are carrying a very heavy burden. We joke about marines being strict and severe, but would you want a bunch of hippies running around with guns?. Hide
I'm very much against the death penalty. It's very easy to do a piece about someone who's been railr Show more I'm very much against the death penalty. It's very easy to do a piece about someone who's been railroaded by the system, who's innocent. If you don't believe in the death penalty, you have to take an extreme circumstance - someone who's indefensible - to see if it still applies. Otherwise the death penalty applies in some cases. Hide
"I just pick the best roles that are left over, and they usually aren't the heterosexual, leading-ma Show more "I just pick the best roles that are left over, and they usually aren't the heterosexual, leading-man, non-drug-addict parts. And once you get into doing them, people know you do them." - On his wide range of offbeat parts. Hide
Peter Sarsgaard's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (40)
Peter Sarsgaard Peter Sarsgaard'S roles
Robot
Robot

John Lotter
John Lotter

Bartholomew Bogue
Bartholomew Bogue

Luke Marshall
Luke Marshall

Robert F. Kennedy
Robert F. Kennedy

Ray Seward
Ray Seward

Brian Halloran
Brian Halloran

Carson
Carson

Stanley Milgram
Stanley Milgram

Chuck Traynor
Chuck Traynor

Raoul
Raoul

David Goldman
David Goldman

Boogerman
Boogerman

Mark
Mark

John
John

Harmon
Harmon

Hector Hammond
Hector Hammond

Dwight
Dwight

Alan Smith
Alan Smith

Fitzgerald
Fitzgerald

Alan Troy
Alan Troy

Jimmy the Finn
Jimmy the Finn

Martin Schmidt
Martin Schmidt

123Movies