#
buy premium
Patricia Clarkson

Patricia Clarkson

Birthday: 29 December 1959, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name: Patricia Davies Clarkson
Height: 165 cm

This remarkable, one-of-a-kind actress has, since the early 1990s, intrigued film and TV audiences with her glowing, yet careworn eccentricity and old world-styled glamour. Very much in demand these d ...Show more

Patricia Clarkson
[on her appearance in the famous "Motherlover" music video feat. Justin Timberlake] It was just an i Show more [on her appearance in the famous "Motherlover" music video feat. Justin Timberlake] It was just an insane moment of my life, to be a part of that video. And one that will follow me the rest of my life. And one that, you know, you realize there are people in this world that only know me from this video. Oh my God, oh my God. But I had the best time doing it. Hide
I go where I need to go. If I need to look glamorous or spiffy or young, or battling cancer, or a dr Show more I go where I need to go. If I need to look glamorous or spiffy or young, or battling cancer, or a drugged-out and hippie type, it hopefully will be projected in my face. That's the beauty of acting: hopefully it comes through. It's not about hair and makeup, a different color of hair. It's about being malleable. I just always hope it's going to work because you never know. Hide
I think most people see me as much darker, more serious and possessing a certain gravitas, when I'm Show more I think most people see me as much darker, more serious and possessing a certain gravitas, when I'm really quite insane. I guess I want everyone to see my insanity. I have a far more nutty and unpredictable side. Hide
I've dated several men with motorcycles. I would like to say I've dated several poet laureates, but Show more I've dated several men with motorcycles. I would like to say I've dated several poet laureates, but no. I've dated several men with fucking motorcycles. Motorcycles make me love a man more. Any guy who has a motorcycle--you want to be on the back of his motorcycle, and if your feelings were slightly ambivalent, suddenly they're not. When you hang on, it's just wind. And sex. And speed, And hair. Hide
There were some movies I passed on early on, and some movies I didn't get, some big studio films. Bu Show more There were some movies I passed on early on, and some movies I didn't get, some big studio films. But now I look back and I realize that I really came later in life to a kind of career. I was somewhat typecast as suburban "mom" type roles early on. But I've always had this deep voice, so I think it was tough sometimes for directors to cast me as the ingénue. Because I'd walk in and look a certain way, then open my mouth and have this...voice! So I think I sort of grew into my voice, my face, my body as I got older. Hide
Patricia Clarkson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (54)
Patricia Clarkson Patricia Clarkson'S roles
Violet Gamart
Violet Gamart

Judy
Judy

Carolyn
Carolyn

Lorna
Lorna

Olivia Harris
Olivia Harris

Shirley Wershba
Shirley Wershba

Sharon
Sharon

Vera
Vera

Rosemary
Rosemary

Samantha Walker
Samantha Walker

Willa Jenkins
Willa Jenkins

Frida
Frida

Adora Crellin
Adora Crellin

Jane Davis
Jane Davis

Jane Davis
Jane Davis

Sarah O'Connor
Sarah O'Connor

Patti Brooks
Patti Brooks

Melinda Moores
Melinda Moores

Claire French
Claire French

Ava Paige
Ava Paige

Carol Parrish
Carol Parrish

Allison
Allison

Dagmar
Dagmar

Margaret Larsen
Margaret Larsen

Catherine Ness
Catherine Ness

Suzy
Suzy

123Movies