#
buy premium
Mekhi Phifer

Mekhi Phifer

Birthday: 29 December 1974, Harlem, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Mekhi Thira Phifer
Height: 177 cm

Mekhi Phifer was born in Harlem, Manhattan, and was raised by his mother, Rhoda, a high school teacher. Phifer's acting career began when he auditioned at an open casting call for director Spike ...Show more

Mekhi Phifer
Eating right has made the biggest difference in my body. Eating right has made the biggest difference in my body.
When you're working and making money, that's all good, but there has to be something that provides a Show more When you're working and making money, that's all good, but there has to be something that provides a substance, I think. Hide
I grew up in a rough environment. You want to be strong and have your presence felt out there. That Show more I grew up in a rough environment. You want to be strong and have your presence felt out there. That attitude reflects how people see you. Hide
I tend to play more true-to-life characters in real situations. I tend to play more true-to-life characters in real situations.
I don't really like hospitals that much. People are sick; sometimes it can be depressing. There's pe Show more I don't really like hospitals that much. People are sick; sometimes it can be depressing. There's people going through a lot of pain in there. It has that funny smell. Hide
There's no question that I'm African-American. OK? I'm a black man. We're not going to escape that. There's no question that I'm African-American. OK? I'm a black man. We're not going to escape that.
I love kids, outings, camping, sports, Legoland, all the Daddy stuff. I love it. I wish I could just Show more I love kids, outings, camping, sports, Legoland, all the Daddy stuff. I love it. I wish I could just do that, but I have to work, too. Hide
I've dated interracially a lot. I grew up in Harlem, so I've dated Latins, Dominican, Guyanese, Cuba Show more I've dated interracially a lot. I grew up in Harlem, so I've dated Latins, Dominican, Guyanese, Cuban, black, white. Hide
I'm a soccer dad at heart. I want five kids, and I want to get married. I want to coach Little Leagu Show more I'm a soccer dad at heart. I want five kids, and I want to get married. I want to coach Little League. Hide
Actors look at life in a different way. When I meet people, I know that one day I may portray that p Show more Actors look at life in a different way. When I meet people, I know that one day I may portray that person or someone like them. It may be a cop or a homeless guy. It helps you to pay more attention to people. Everyone I meet, I retain something from them, something from their personality. It helps me to portray realism in my work. Hide
I've done 21 films in eight years, and I've said 'No' more times than I've done films. I've done 21 films in eight years, and I've said 'No' more times than I've done films.
I always try to bring a certain masculine presence to what I do. That is part of the dynamic. I always try to bring a certain masculine presence to what I do. That is part of the dynamic.
I love working with Sally Field, and Steve Buscemi is one of the most giving, talented actors I've e Show more I love working with Sally Field, and Steve Buscemi is one of the most giving, talented actors I've ever worked with. Hide
I'm an avid watcher of the Nat Geo channel, where I watch shows about how the planets are formed, an Show more I'm an avid watcher of the Nat Geo channel, where I watch shows about how the planets are formed, and shows about moons, quasars, black holes. Hide
Once or twice a week, I try to do some kind of boxing. I'm hitting the bags and jumping rope - all t Show more Once or twice a week, I try to do some kind of boxing. I'm hitting the bags and jumping rope - all that stuff. Hide
When break dancing was out, I break danced. When rapping was the thing, I freestyled rap on the stre Show more When break dancing was out, I break danced. When rapping was the thing, I freestyled rap on the street and battled and all that kind of stuff. Hide
With my first son I cut his umbilical cord and everything, so I'm a hands-on father, to say the leas Show more With my first son I cut his umbilical cord and everything, so I'm a hands-on father, to say the least. Hide
It's always a pleasure when you get to work with people that you actually really like. It's always a pleasure when you get to work with people that you actually really like.
I know a lot of people who are weak, who are in a perpetual cycle of poverty and being locked up. Th Show more I know a lot of people who are weak, who are in a perpetual cycle of poverty and being locked up. There are guys from my neighborhood who are in jail or who are dead. It does take a certain strength to know your environment and say, 'I can grow beyond it.' Hide
Rap is definitely a youthful expression. Rap is definitely a youthful expression.
Mekhi Phifer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (62)
Mekhi Phifer Mekhi Phifer'S roles
Tyrell
Tyrell

Omar Jones
Omar Jones

Chaz
Chaz

Rex Matheson
Rex Matheson

Andre
Andre

Satch DeLeon
Satch DeLeon

Drake
Drake

Max
Max

Griff McReynolds
Griff McReynolds

Gerald
Gerald

Nathaniel Lee 'Junior Bunk' Mahoney
Nathaniel Lee 'Junior Bunk' Mahoney

Ronald 'Strike' Dunham
Ronald 'Strike' Dunham

David 'Future' Porter
David 'Future' Porter

Agent Ben Reynolds
Agent Ben Reynolds

Kyle Collins
Kyle Collins

Gregory Pratt
Gregory Pratt

Othello
Othello

123Movies