#
buy premium
Matthew Morrison

Matthew Morrison

Birthday: 30 October 1978, Fort Ord, California, USA
Birth Name: Matthew James Morrison
Height: 180 cm

Matthew Morrison knew he wanted to be an entertainer after participating in a theatre camp as a child. He attended NYU's TISCH School of the arts in the CAP21 program before joining the cast of F ...Show more

Matthew Morrison
[on working on Broadway] - There were all these beautiful, beautiful dancers. As a straight guy I ha Show more [on working on Broadway] - There were all these beautiful, beautiful dancers. As a straight guy I had some room. There were the shared interests in singing and dancing, and I always find dancing with someone very evocative and sexual. I definitely hooked up with a lot of girls when I was a young guy on Broadway. It was exciting. Very joyous and free. Hide
[on the newer movie version of Hairspray (2007)] I've heard the rumor about John Travolta playing "E Show more [on the newer movie version of Hairspray (2007)] I've heard the rumor about John Travolta playing "Edna Turnblad" and it'd be interesting, but I want Harvey [Harvey Fierstein] to do it; he's the man - or woman - for the job. They might see me for "Link", but they'd probably go for Justin Timberlake. Hide
I'm not comfortable with the idea of my sex appeal, but I know in my job I have to use it. I wish I Show more I'm not comfortable with the idea of my sex appeal, but I know in my job I have to use it. I wish I could say I got to this point in my career based on my talent, but I don't think that's true. Hide
[When asked in an interview whether the widespread rumor that he is John Wayne's grandson is true] O Show more [When asked in an interview whether the widespread rumor that he is John Wayne's grandson is true] Oh, God! That is just a rumor, but I would have no shame in perpetuating it. I'll be John Wayne's grandson! You know, his real name was Marion Morrison -- and if you look at pictures of him and me, it's quite uncanny. Hide
Matthew Morrison's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (55)
Matthew Morrison Matthew Morrison'S roles
Will Schuester
Will Schuester

Jesse Stark
Jesse Stark

Connor Fox
Connor Fox

Sebastian
Sebastian

Evan
Evan

Dr. Paul Stadler
Dr. Paul Stadler

123Movies