#
buy premium
Masi Oka

Masi Oka

Birthday: 27 December 1974, Tokyo, Japan
Birth Name: Masayori Oka
Height: 168 cm

Masayori "Masi" Oka is a Japanese American actor, producer and digital effects artist. He became widely known for his role on NBC's Heroes as Hiro Nakamura and in CBS' Hawaii Five- ...Show more

Masi Oka
(on being out in public): It is a great thing to have fans come up to you and say, 'Oh my God. We lo Show more (on being out in public): It is a great thing to have fans come up to you and say, 'Oh my God. We love your show. What is going to happen now?' Especially with the hiatus. It is pretty cool to go out, meet your fans and feel their passion for the show as we have for the show, as well. There was a guy walking by with a cell phone, he noticed me and turned his head and opened his mouth and dropped his cell phone, which I thought was a cool thing, because I had the power of a hot woman at that moment. I have had girls come up, hug me and kiss me and run away. I am like, 'Wow, don't run away.' It has been surreal. Last year at this time, I could be walking in to a Starbucks and people wouldn't look at me. Now I have to be well-groomed because people want to take pictures. Hide
(How becoming famous affected how people treat him) They treat me nicer. They don't say, "Yo, Asian Show more (How becoming famous affected how people treat him) They treat me nicer. They don't say, "Yo, Asian dude." They say, "Hi Masi. We love your show." Hide
On why his mother chooses to stay in Japan rather than accompany him to the Emmy Awards: My mom is a Show more On why his mother chooses to stay in Japan rather than accompany him to the Emmy Awards: My mom is actually very superstitious. She tells me every time she's in Japan, she gets good news, like 'I got nominated for a Golden Globe,' or 'I got nominated for an Emmy.' Anytime she's in the states, she gets bad news, like, 'I want to be an actor.' Hide
You know, I've actually been very good about not going on the Internet, I only look at things that m Show more You know, I've actually been very good about not going on the Internet, I only look at things that my publicist and my friends send me, although I did see this one thing that my publicist sent me, I went online and it said, "oh my god, Hiro Nakamura, I love him so much. I want to make him my pet. I want to lock him up, talk to him, kiss him, I want to make him literally my pet." You know what, as long as they feed me, I'm all for it. Hide
Masi Oka's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
Masi Oka Masi Oka'S roles
Bruce
Bruce

IRS Agent Phung
IRS Agent Phung

Ken Tanaka
Ken Tanaka

Max Bergman
Max Bergman

Max Bergman
Max Bergman

Wonsuk
Wonsuk

Franklyn
Franklyn

Toshi
Toshi

Eagle
Eagle

Darin Arturo Morena
Darin Arturo Morena

Hiro Nakamura
Hiro Nakamura

123Movies