#
buy premium
Lauren Holly

Lauren Holly

Birthday: 28 October 1963, Bristol, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Lauren Michael Holly
Height: 165 cm

Born in Bristol, Pennsylvania, the daughter of two college professors, Lauren grew up in the upstate New York town of Geneva. Her childhood was split between experiences that contrasted. She was privy ...Show more

Lauren Holly
[on her worst audition] Sister Act (1992). I get this call: they're having trouble finding the young Show more [on her worst audition] Sister Act (1992). I get this call: they're having trouble finding the young, mousy nun, so they want me to go in. "But isn't this singing?" I asked. "Yes, they know you don't sing". I go in, read the scene, it goes well and the director says to me, "Will you sing a song for us?" I said, "Sing? I don't sing". "No, no, no, Lauren, it doesn't matter that you don't sing. We just want to see if you look like you can sing - do the body movements and the facial expressions and then we'll dub it", So, I closed my eyes and belled out "Happy Birthday" as loud as I could and I tried to put all the feeling and body movement into it. When I finished, I opened my eyes. I've never seen such looks of horror as there were on their faces. Then, I heard someone in the back of this group say, "Wow, that girl's got balls". It was horrible. Hide
Lauren Holly's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (51)
Lauren Holly Lauren Holly'S roles
Jenny Shepard
Jenny Shepard

Boutique Owner
Boutique Owner

Superintendent Elaine Peck
Superintendent Elaine Peck

Cindy Rooney
Cindy Rooney

Emily
Emily

Dr. Betty Rogers
Dr. Betty Rogers

Senator Charlotte Burton
Senator Charlotte Burton

Darian Smalls
Darian Smalls

Mary Swanson
Mary Swanson

Chihiro's Mother
Chihiro's Mother

Madeline Jarvis
Madeline Jarvis

Jenny Shepard
Jenny Shepard

Hayley Wilson
Hayley Wilson

Linda Lee
Linda Lee

Gigi
Gigi

Teri Halloran
Teri Halloran

Adele
Adele

Mary Brown
Mary Brown

Jazz
Jazz

Dr. Jeremy Hanlon
Dr. Jeremy Hanlon

123Movies