#
buy premium
Kate McKinnon

Kate McKinnon

Birthday: 6 January 1984, Sea Cliff, New York, USA
Birth Name: Kathryn McKinnon Berthold
Height: 161 cm

Kate McKinnon was born on January 6, 1984 in Sea Cliff, New York, USA as Kathryn McKinnon Berthold. She is an actress, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), Finding Dory (2016) and Ghostbusters (2016) ...Show more

Kate McKinnon
If you asked me to seriously kiss someone on a screen, I would be very uncomfortable. But I will lic Show more If you asked me to seriously kiss someone on a screen, I would be very uncomfortable. But I will lick any part of your face. Hide
I started watching 'SNL' when I was thirteen or so; those were the Molly Shannon/Ana Gasteyer/Cheri Show more I started watching 'SNL' when I was thirteen or so; those were the Molly Shannon/Ana Gasteyer/Cheri Oteri years. Hide
For an impression, I just find that I can do a lot of the people I love without much research, becau Show more For an impression, I just find that I can do a lot of the people I love without much research, because I've already watched hours and hours of them on video and it seeped into my brain while I wasn't thinking about it. Hide
I only come up with things when I am talking to myself, which I do constantly. The sidewalk and the Show more I only come up with things when I am talking to myself, which I do constantly. The sidewalk and the subway are the best places for this. I speak at full volume and then laugh at myself if I like what I just said. Hide
I worked as a telemarketer for an SAT-prep company. That was the worst of it, because I had to call Show more I worked as a telemarketer for an SAT-prep company. That was the worst of it, because I had to call people in post-Katrina New Orleans and offer them this very, very expensive SAT class. And I'm not even a good salesman. Hide
I was very serene, and I still am, until I start talking in another voice, then suddenly I have a lo Show more I was very serene, and I still am, until I start talking in another voice, then suddenly I have a lot of volume and I'm frantic. But I didn't want to be one of those people who's always talking in accents in real life, so I started doing sketch comedy. Hide
Getting recognized on the street is fine, but I never really wanted to be famous. Getting recognized on the street is fine, but I never really wanted to be famous.
[on playing "Vicky" in Intramural (2014)] She's extraordinarily high- maintenance and spirited in al Show more [on playing "Vicky" in Intramural (2014)] She's extraordinarily high- maintenance and spirited in all the wrong ways, but still genuinely confident in what she believes she deserves. I wanted to inject as much sweetness or likability as possible into this insane person. You see some characters like that on reality TV and just hate them. I wanted to see if I could play someone like that and make her not hate-able - to try to understand the humanity inside that behavior. Hide
Kate McKinnon's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (46)
Kate McKinnon Kate McKinnon'S roles
Stella
Stella

Vicky
Vicky

Herself
Herself

Jandice
Jandice

Trace
Trace

Mary
Mary

Farmer's Date, Karen Griffin (Heavy Flo), Philippa
Farmer's Date, Karen Griffin (Heavy Flo), Philippa

Wife Fish
Wife Fish

Morgan
Morgan

PEZ Cat
PEZ Cat

Various, Hillary Clinton, Kellyanne Conway, Justin Bieber, Angela Merkel, Olya Povlatsky, Barbara DeDrew, Sheila Sovage, Jane Lynch, Jeff Sessions...
Various, Hillary Clinton, Kellyanne Conway, Justin Bieber, Angela Merkel, Olya Povlatsky, Barbara DeDrew, Sheila Sovage, Jane Lynch, Jeff Sessions...

Jillian Holtzmann
Jillian Holtzmann

123Movies