#
buy premium
Karen Black

Karen Black

Birthday: 1 July 1939, Park Ridge, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Karen Blanche Ziegler
Height: 171 cm

Karen Black was born Karen Blanche Ziegler in Park Ridge, Illinois, to Elsie Mary (Reif), who wrote children's books, and Norman Arthur Ziegler, an engineer and businessman. She was of Norwegian ...Show more

Karen Black
[on Alfred Hitchcock] We'd do limericks together. One day he pulled up his shirt to show me his bell Show more [on Alfred Hitchcock] We'd do limericks together. One day he pulled up his shirt to show me his belly-button - which he didn't have. He'd had an operation and when they sewed him up they took it away. His belly-button was gone! Hide
Every time you do a part you try to find out what it would really be like to be that person, no matt Show more Every time you do a part you try to find out what it would really be like to be that person, no matter who she is. Hide
[on the craft of acting] That's really what acting is: you imagine things, then you respond naturall Show more [on the craft of acting] That's really what acting is: you imagine things, then you respond naturally to what you've imagined. Hide
[re Bob Rafelson, director of Five Easy Pieces (1970) and her character in it] Rafelson thought I mi Show more [re Bob Rafelson, director of Five Easy Pieces (1970) and her character in it] Rafelson thought I might be too complex for Rayette, but I told him I'm essentially simple, that really everybody is essentially simple, that we are all just beings who, uh, be. Certainly Rayette can just be. dig her, she's not dumb, she's just not into thinking. I didn't have to know anybody like her to play her. I mean, I'm like her, in ways. Rayette enjoys things as she sees them, she doesn't have to add significances. She can just love the dog, love the cat. See? There are many things she does not know, but that's cool; she doesn't intrude on anybody else's trip. And she's going to survive. Do you understand me? Hide
My God, there aren't any more movie stars, which is terrific with me, it's very healthy. A lot of lo Show more My God, there aren't any more movie stars, which is terrific with me, it's very healthy. A lot of love now occurs in the business, people helping each other to do good work, getting high on each other's success. Isn't that great? Hide
Karen Black's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Karen Black Karen Black'S roles
Fran
Fran

Joanne
Joanne

Nancy Pryor
Nancy Pryor

Mother Firefly
Mother Firefly

Marian Rolf
Marian Rolf

Bambi LeBleau
Bambi LeBleau

Judy Drinkwater
Judy Drinkwater

Linda Magnusson
Linda Magnusson

123Movies