#
buy premium
Julia Stiles

Julia Stiles

Birthday: 28 March 1981, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Julia O'Hara Stiles
Height: 170 cm

Julia O'Hara Stiles was born on March 28, 1981 in New York City, the outgoing daughter of a Greenwich Village artist mother, Judith Newcomb Stiles, and an elementary school teacher father, John O ...Show more

Julia Stiles
[on a scene that stands out most when looking back on her time on Dexter (2006)] In the kill room, w Show more [on a scene that stands out most when looking back on her time on Dexter (2006)] In the kill room, when she first gets to put the knife in. That was really special. There was also a nice moment of collaboration where the set designers had put up pictures of all the other victims on the wall, and I remember saying to the director that I felt like it was important that Lumen acknowledge the other girls and say that it was for them, too. We did a separate shot of that, and it ended up in the final edit, which I was really pleased about. It's a great example of how collaborative the show is and what a nice environment it is to work in. Hide
I think audiences, producers and directors included, develop crushes on actors (actresses in particu Show more I think audiences, producers and directors included, develop crushes on actors (actresses in particular) and then lose interest and move on to the next one. [...] There are a handful of actors who sustain interest because it's exciting to watch them get better at what they do. I want to be one of those actors. Hide
I was gonna throw the first pitch at a Mets game, but there was a rain delay. So I'm waiting for it Show more I was gonna throw the first pitch at a Mets game, but there was a rain delay. So I'm waiting for it to stop, and the team's manager, Willie Randolph, comes by. Now he's already intimidating to begin with. But he comes over to me and says, 'If you screw this up, they will boo you.' And I said 'Thanks.' Hide
[on the most challenging aspect of playing Lumen in Dexter (2006)] - I never think of myself as an a Show more [on the most challenging aspect of playing Lumen in Dexter (2006)] - I never think of myself as an actor who takes work home with them, but I was surprised, especially toward the end of the season -- around episode 10 -- when some of the details of what Lumen had experienced became really harrowing, and I started to realize that it was affecting me outside of work. One scene in particular, in episode 10, when the detectives have found DVDs showing what has happened to the victims -- it was really dark. It made it more difficult for me to sleep. Hide
I am a big fan of horror movies but I had never thought that I had wanted to act in one because I do Show more I am a big fan of horror movies but I had never thought that I had wanted to act in one because I don't think that actors get to do much in them. They're usually just reacting. Hide
Julia Stiles's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (38)
Julia Stiles Julia Stiles'S roles
Joanna Reece
Joanna Reece

Courtney Rutherford Hopkins
Courtney Rutherford Hopkins

Lumen Ann Pierce
Lumen Ann Pierce

Kat Stratford
Kat Stratford

Paige Morgan
Paige Morgan

Becky
Becky

Katherine Thorn
Katherine Thorn

Nicky Parsons
Nicky Parsons

Sara
Sara

Veronica
Veronica

Joan Brandwyn
Joan Brandwyn

Desdemona
Desdemona

123Movies