#
buy premium
Jon Gries

Jon Gries

Birthday: 17 June 1957, Glendale, California, USA
Birth Name: Jonathan Francis Gries
Height: 180 cm

Jon Gries was born on June 17, 1957 in Glendale, California, USA as Jonathan Francis Gries. He is an actor, known for Taken (2008), Napoleon Dynamite (2004) and Men in Black (1997).

Jon Gries
(On Get Shorty) I was probably the 250th person they saw for that. They saw Matthew McConaughey, Ste Show more (On Get Shorty) I was probably the 250th person they saw for that. They saw Matthew McConaughey, Steve Buscemi, a lot of people. Getting it was kind of an anomaly. It's very difficult being nobody and getting a part in a movie like that. My personal feeling is that what I did in the audition didn't translate on film, and part of that was Barry Sonnenfeld's insecurity. There was so much dialogue, so he thought everything should be sped up. He kept saying, "Make it faster," and I think it lost something. When we had the cast and crew screening, there wasn't a peep from the audience. Barry was sweating profusely. He thought everyone hated it. I walked out of there thinking it was gonna be a big flop. Of course, seeing it now, I think it worked just fine, and we were all being too hard on it. Hide
On Napoleon Dynamite (2004): The fun of this kind of experience, which I think, unfortunately, a lot Show more On Napoleon Dynamite (2004): The fun of this kind of experience, which I think, unfortunately, a lot of people in the film industry miss, is really the adventure of making a movie that is being nurtured almost like a child and having to go through a channel where there are not millions of hands kind of massaging it to the screen. Hide
On his definition of success: It's not about the money. It's not about the prestige or being recogni Show more On his definition of success: It's not about the money. It's not about the prestige or being recognized. It's about doing work that you really think has integrity. Hide
Jon Gries's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (78)
Jon Gries Jon Gries'S roles
John D. Lee
John D. Lee

Rusty
Rusty

Casey
Casey

Barber
Barber

Dope Dealer
Dope Dealer

Homeless Man
Homeless Man

Martin Creaser
Martin Creaser

Desperate Man
Desperate Man

Mr. Tod
Mr. Tod

Flash McGrath
Flash McGrath

FBI Agent Killbourne
FBI Agent Killbourne

Bill Shepard
Bill Shepard

Uncle Rico
Uncle Rico

Brice Graham
Brice Graham

Det. Tony Montoya
Det. Tony Montoya

Roger Linus
Roger Linus

Texas Ranger
Texas Ranger

Van Driver
Van Driver

Harvey
Harvey

Lazlo Hollyfeld
Lazlo Hollyfeld

Shawn McDermott
Shawn McDermott

123Movies