#
buy premium
John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Birthday: 22 July 1964, Bogotá, Colombia
Birth Name: John Alberto Leguizamo
Height: 170 cm

Fast-talking and feisty-looking John Leguizamo has continued to impress movie audiences with his versatility: he can play sensitive and naive young men, such as Johnny in Hangin' with the Homeboy ...Show more

John Leguizamo
I love independent films, it's the only place as an actor you're totally allowed to breathe. You're Show more I love independent films, it's the only place as an actor you're totally allowed to breathe. You're not following the plot, or the next action beat, or promoting some big dumb movie. Independent film is for actors that love to act. There's more interesting storytelling. It's not about a paycheck, that's for damn sure. Hide
Comics are much smarter than actors. Most comedians come from a hard life, and have to struggle a lo Show more Comics are much smarter than actors. Most comedians come from a hard life, and have to struggle a lot. You have to have a lot of skills. When you can hone all of that, and act, you're going to blow the world away. Hide
I see the new Latin artist as a pioneer, opening up doors for others to follow. And when they don't Show more I see the new Latin artist as a pioneer, opening up doors for others to follow. And when they don't open, we crowbar our way in. Hide
[on why he always seems to play supporting roles in movies] Because you get to be free. Not that the Show more [on why he always seems to play supporting roles in movies] Because you get to be free. Not that there's a problem with being the leading man, but the leading roles are always tough. It's hard. It's a really hard thing to do right, to get right, and it's not as fun to be the leading man. Being a supporting actor you have no responsibility. You just go there to play and have a really great time. And you have a really great time. You just go home and you enjoy everybody. When I'm the lead in a movie, you don't sleep, you focus on every aspect of the movie and it's a huge responsibility. And there aren't that many great leading parts, either. There are more, better written supporting parts than there are leading parts. Hide
Marriage is wild. I thought it was this perfect land of happiness and joy. Wrong! After you say you Show more Marriage is wild. I thought it was this perfect land of happiness and joy. Wrong! After you say you do, you don't for a long time. Hide
[on improvising in movies] I always improvise, you know. That's my thing. Luckily, I'm a writer, so Show more [on improvising in movies] I always improvise, you know. That's my thing. Luckily, I'm a writer, so I always try... If there's great writing, improvising just adds a little bit more to it. Just takes it to another level. 'Cause an actor, believe it or not, really knows his character more than anybody else, even more than the original writer. Even more than the director. At some point, we know that character better than anybody else. Especially if you connect with it, and it's infinite possibilities that can come out of you. And I think the better directors know that they have final cut, and the more they let you go, the more choices they're gonna have in the editing room to create a performance or to change things. I mean, you just give them crazy choices and they can do whatever. A smart director, the more confident ones who have experience, know that in the editing room, it's all theirs. It's not a problem. It's the newer cats who haven't had experience who are sometimes a little too precious about their own words. Hide
I loved working on Carlito's Way (1993) with Brian De Palma - it was so exciting and the first time Show more I loved working on Carlito's Way (1993) with Brian De Palma - it was so exciting and the first time I really understood what film acting was for me. Hide
[on what was it like in the clown suit while filming Spawn (1997)] Like a penis wearing a condom. [on what was it like in the clown suit while filming Spawn (1997)] Like a penis wearing a condom.
John Leguizamo's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (106) as Creator (1)
John Leguizamo John Leguizamo'S roles
Ignacio
Ignacio

Jack
Jack

Det. Simon Perez
Det. Simon Perez

Paul
Paul

Alex
Alex

Rose
Rose

Val Valenzuela
Val Valenzuela

Jack Sprat
Jack Sprat

Atticus
Atticus

Spider Mike
Spider Mike

Tybalt
Tybalt

Luigi
Luigi

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

Freek
Freek

PFC Antonio Diaz
PFC Antonio Diaz

Clown
Clown

Emir Abreu
Emir Abreu

Berger
Berger

Jimmy Alpha
Jimmy Alpha

Vinny
Vinny

Felix Ramirez
Felix Ramirez

Enrico
Enrico

Cholo DeMora
Cholo DeMora

Gune
Gune

Santiago
Santiago

Javier
Javier

TC
TC

Pestario 'Pest' Vargas
Pestario 'Pest' Vargas

Dr. Victor Clemente
Dr. Victor Clemente

Benny Blanco
Benny Blanco

Sid
Sid

Julian
Julian

Ozzy Delvecchio
Ozzy Delvecchio

Martin
Martin

Aurelio
Aurelio

123Movies