#
buy premium
John Cho

John Cho

Birthday: 16 June 1972, Seoul, South Korea
Birth Name: John Yohan Cho
Height: 178 cm

John Yohan Cho was born in Seoul, South Korea, but moved to Los Angeles, California as a child, where his father was a Christian minister. Cho was educated at Herbert Hoover High School at Glendale be ...Show more

John Cho
When I was starting out, it was really hard. I tried to do things like turn down auditions I thought Show more When I was starting out, it was really hard. I tried to do things like turn down auditions I thought were stereotypical. That sort of thing, small as it was, was difficult. Now it seems like I don't even have to make those decisions anymore. People understand what I do. Hide
I am interested in people who are on top and how they stay on top. In a vague way, it's a bit like a Show more I am interested in people who are on top and how they stay on top. In a vague way, it's a bit like athletes and how they stay on top of their game. You know, I always root for the older athlete. I root for the second album. I root for solo careers after the rock star breaks the band apart. I've become more interested in second and third acts, and a lot less interested in that splashy debut. For me, the most interesting thing is longevity and sustaining a career, because that's what's truly difficult. Hide
[on being an Asian American actor] It's difficult having to hustle for jobs. Not knowing when the ne Show more [on being an Asian American actor] It's difficult having to hustle for jobs. Not knowing when the next job is coming in. It's hard. There are not enough roles out there. I try not to get wrapped up in it or I'll get depressed. Hide
[on avoiding Facebook] I have this nightmare that one day I will have to look at every picture I've Show more [on avoiding Facebook] I have this nightmare that one day I will have to look at every picture I've ever taken with people in an airport or in bars or restaurants, and it will make me very sad. It will be like the Vietnam memorial in Washington - a descending wall of sadness. Hide
[observation, 2012] Thankfully, I'm not sweating too much about how to climb the ladder, and I'm not Show more [observation, 2012] Thankfully, I'm not sweating too much about how to climb the ladder, and I'm not sweating too much about the money. I'm trying to think of making work that I'm proud of. And I think everything falls into place after that. Hide
With music, I get to feel real ownership with what I do. I write it, I perform it and even if it is Show more With music, I get to feel real ownership with what I do. I write it, I perform it and even if it is crap, it is mine. With acting, you are a small part of the creative process, and sometimes it is hard to feel like you are making an impact. Hide
John Cho's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (77)
John Cho John Cho'S roles
Kenny
Kenny

Jeff Coatsworth
Jeff Coatsworth

John
John

Detective Edward Ahn
Detective Edward Ahn

David Kim
David Kim

Park
Park

Sulu
Sulu

Daniel Casey
Daniel Casey

Henry Higgs
Henry Higgs

Bob McClane
Bob McClane

William Shakespeare
William Shakespeare

Hirotaka
Hirotaka

Mark
Mark

Parking Valet
Parking Valet

Mark Chao
Mark Chao

Dustin 'Dusty' Wong
Dustin 'Dusty' Wong

Vince Chung
Vince Chung

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim

Agent Demetri Noh
Agent Demetri Noh

Andy Brooks
Andy Brooks

Harold Lee
Harold Lee

Jin
Jin

Lorne
Lorne

123Movies