#
buy premium
Jesse Eisenberg

Jesse Eisenberg

Birthday: 5 October 1983, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Jesse Adam Eisenberg
Height: 171 cm

Curly haired and with a fast-talking voice, Jesse Eisenberg is a movie actor, known for his Academy Award nominated role as Mark Zuckerberg in the 2010 film The Social Network. He has also starred in ...Show more

Jesse Eisenberg
I was mugged one night in New York and slammed into a concrete pillar, and I did an interview where Show more I was mugged one night in New York and slammed into a concrete pillar, and I did an interview where I said I completely understand why they attacked me. It was a poor, black neighborhood. Someone sent me an article saying: 'You ignorant idiot. It's more offensive to defend these people. It's more racist to defend them.' He's right, and that is the impetus for the first scene. Hide
[on his future projects]: I'm hoping to do several [sequels to] Rio (2011) - Rios 2 through 10. You Show more [on his future projects]: I'm hoping to do several [sequels to] Rio (2011) - Rios 2 through 10. You know, this movie is so wonderful, and we were wondering where the story might go, because this is the same company that did Ice Age (2002), and we suspected it may have some odd sequels. Hide
I always think that acting in the plays I've written is like the second most terrifying thing in the Show more I always think that acting in the plays I've written is like the second most terrifying thing in the world, and the first most terrifying thing in the world is sitting at home and not doing it. As nerve-wracking as it is, I would feel worse not doing it. Hide
[My favorite website] is Geosense.net. It's a geography game. They actually kicked me off for writin Show more [My favorite website] is Geosense.net. It's a geography game. They actually kicked me off for writing "Sri Lanka" on their message boards. I guess it's a curse word on there? Hide
There's something strange about theater. My characters consistently demonize elitism, but of course Show more There's something strange about theater. My characters consistently demonize elitism, but of course it's taking place in a theater where only so many people can see it. I've been in silly popcorn movies - the kind of thing that as an actor you might feel embarrassed about - but those movies reach many more people. In a play you're basically performing for rich people. Hide
[on working with Woody Allen on To Rome with Love (2012)] He was very casual, very low key. He was o Show more [on working with Woody Allen on To Rome with Love (2012)] He was very casual, very low key. He was open to contributions from his actors. He's like the greatest writer and he allowed us to improvise. I've read everything he has written so I feel like he has influenced me. Anybody who is writing humour has been influenced by him. Hide
[Interview with Stephen Whitty, August, 2011] I have a lot of personal anxieties. And I've realized Show more [Interview with Stephen Whitty, August, 2011] I have a lot of personal anxieties. And I've realized that playing a character stuck in a life-or-death situation like this allows me to release those anxieties in a very healthful, cathartic way. Hide
[on playing Mark Zuckerberg in The Social Network (2010)] I didn't know anything about him prior to Show more [on playing Mark Zuckerberg in The Social Network (2010)] I didn't know anything about him prior to the movie. I looked at that character like you would look at any fictional character. I didn't write it so it was not my opinion on the events. I liked him. Every character I play, even if they are seen as unlikeable by an audience, is likeable to me in the same way. We're all the heroes of our own story, so to speak. In that way I find every character I play totally defendable. Even if they are disliked by an audience, I still feel sympathetic to them. Hide
This [The Social Network (2010)] was not the sort of script you improvise on. With Aaron Sorkin, it' Show more This [The Social Network (2010)] was not the sort of script you improvise on. With Aaron Sorkin, it's immediately clear what the rhythm of the scene is. It's similar to reading Shakespeare. In fact, it's a lot like great theater. I looked at some of the lengthier scenes as if I was doing a play. You find the story arc of the scene, discover different moments, build upon them to make it as rich as possible. reconciled his intense control with his disengagement. He might appear detached and bored, but he's always working to control the entire room. Hide
Jesse Eisenberg's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
Jesse Eisenberg Jesse Eisenberg'S roles
J. Daniel Atlas
J. Daniel Atlas

Mike Howell
Mike Howell

Blu
Blu

Jimmy
Jimmy

James
James

Simon
Simon

Josh Stamos
Josh Stamos

Mark Zuckerberg
Mark Zuckerberg

Benjamin Strauss
Benjamin Strauss

Nick
Nick

Himself - Guest
Himself - Guest

Himself - Host, Various
Himself - Host, Various

David Lipsky
David Lipsky

James Brennan
James Brennan

Columbus
Columbus

Asher
Asher

Eli Bloom
Eli Bloom

Jonah
Jonah

Lex Luthor
Lex Luthor

Sam Gold
Sam Gold

123Movies