#
buy premium
Jeff Corey

Jeff Corey

Birthday: 10 August 1914, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name: Arthur Zwerling
Height: 184 cm

Jeff Corey was a film and television character actor, as well as one of the top acting teachers in America.Corey was born Arthur Zwerling on August 10, 1914 in New York City, New York, to Mary (Peskin ...Show more

Jeff Corey
I'm a good person, fortunately. That's why I'm a pretty happy person now. I've been married for 51 y Show more I'm a good person, fortunately. That's why I'm a pretty happy person now. I've been married for 51 years, have six grandchildren. I'm very proud that I behaved well and didn't make a begging, obsequious fool of myself. The blacklist hurt my career. I probably get considerably less in pensions now as a writer and director than I would have, but I'm not bitching about it. I think of my kids. They know that I was tested and behaved well, which makes me feel awfully good. I couldn't have lived if I had just gone against all of my inclinations, everything I ever believed in. I just couldn't be an informer. I know I've got guts and I know I care so much for my country. I demonstrated it. (from a 1989 interview) Hide
I'm glad there has been such a diversity of roles in my career. I think I'm one actor who has not be Show more I'm glad there has been such a diversity of roles in my career. I think I'm one actor who has not been pigeonholed or typecast. Hide
Jeff Corey's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (39)
Jeff Corey Jeff Corey'S roles
Walter Hickock
Walter Hickock

Lou Baird
Lou Baird

Santa Claus
Santa Claus

Tom Chaney
Tom Chaney

Caspay
Caspay

Sheriff Bledsoe
Sheriff Bledsoe

Ashland
Ashland

Plasus
Plasus

James Butler 'Wild Bill' Hickok
James Butler 'Wild Bill' Hickok

Grand Vizier
Grand Vizier

Salesman
Salesman

123Movies