#
buy premium
Janina Gavankar

Janina Gavankar

Birthday: 29 November 1980, Joliet, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Janina Zione Gavankar
Height: 170 cm

Janina Gavankar was born on November 29, 1980 in Joliet, Illinois, USA as Janina Zione Gavankar. She is an actress, known for True Blood (2008), The League (2009) and Far Cry 4 (2014).

Janina Gavankar
You're an actor first and foremost. No one is going to hire you because you tweet a lot. You're an actor first and foremost. No one is going to hire you because you tweet a lot.
I don't really feel comfortable unless I'm slightly uncomfortable. I don't want to play myself all t Show more I don't really feel comfortable unless I'm slightly uncomfortable. I don't want to play myself all the time. Hide
I identify more as a musician than as a singer, because I play piano and percussion, and I engineer Show more I identify more as a musician than as a singer, because I play piano and percussion, and I engineer and produce everything that I do. Hide
I grew up playing classical piano and percussion. I grew up playing classical piano and percussion.
I've always done the safest thing, which is to assume that it's going to feel like that, to assume t Show more I've always done the safest thing, which is to assume that it's going to feel like that, to assume that you're going to feel like a freshman in a group of seniors - if you expect the worst, then it's never going to be that bad. Hide
I'm straight. I. Love. Men. I love men. I'm straight. I. Love. Men. I love men.
I can't watch 'Glee' because I get so jealous that I'm not there with them doing it that I can't eve Show more I can't watch 'Glee' because I get so jealous that I'm not there with them doing it that I can't even watch. Hide
I've been really lucky. I think that you really get what you recognize is in the universe. I've been really lucky. I think that you really get what you recognize is in the universe.
I always feel like I'm so busy. I always feel like I'm so busy.
I love supernatural stuff. 'Battlestar Galactica' was my favorite show. I love supernatural stuff. 'Battlestar Galactica' was my favorite show.
I was working in Chicago, in theater and in commercials and anything that anybody would let me do. W Show more I was working in Chicago, in theater and in commercials and anything that anybody would let me do. When I moved to L.A., I had made a choice to be a character actor, meaning that I wanted to become somebody else. That's what attracted me to becoming an actor in the first place. Hide
I'm always drooling over great design, from fashion to furniture. I'm always drooling over great design, from fashion to furniture.
I want to continue to play characters that are not like me at all, and transform. I want to continue to play characters that are not like me at all, and transform.
It's ridiculous that people aren't allowed to love who they love, have families, and have the same l Show more It's ridiculous that people aren't allowed to love who they love, have families, and have the same life as straight people. It's infuriating. Hide
IMDb only lists specific projects. It doesn't list theater, commercial, and most non-union work. You Show more IMDb only lists specific projects. It doesn't list theater, commercial, and most non-union work. You also have to pay to upload your reel to most sites, and some places still make you walk your DVD into their physical location. Hide
I'd rather be with Dracula than the Wolfman. I'd rather be with Dracula than the Wolfman.
I did all the musicals in my high school; I was in a pop group signed to Cash Money Records in colle Show more I did all the musicals in my high school; I was in a pop group signed to Cash Money Records in college. Music has always been a really big part of my life. Hide
I'd rather control someone than be controlled. I'd rather control someone than be controlled.
When it comes down to it, I'm kind of a nerdy actor. When it comes down to it, I'm kind of a nerdy actor.
I believe artists deserve all the help they can get, so they can focus on being great artists. I believe artists deserve all the help they can get, so they can focus on being great artists.
I feel like in Atlanta, if you were a female dancer, the more you can dance like the boys, the more Show more I feel like in Atlanta, if you were a female dancer, the more you can dance like the boys, the more respect you get. I was thrust into that kind of dance culture, and it was in my body. Hide
When I was in college in Chicago, I was doing a lot of commercials - that was my bread and butter. When I was in college in Chicago, I was doing a lot of commercials - that was my bread and butter.
I know that you have to be reserved about certain things in your life. I know that you have to be reserved about certain things in your life.
I want to see what technology's going to be like in a few hundred years, if the human race hasn't co Show more I want to see what technology's going to be like in a few hundred years, if the human race hasn't completely obliterated itself by then. Hide
Janina Gavankar's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
Janina Gavankar Janina Gavankar'S roles
Sgt. 'Dusty' Mehra
Sgt. 'Dusty' Mehra

Shiva
Shiva

Tessa
Tessa

Luna Garza
Luna Garza

Detective McKenna Hall
Detective McKenna Hall

Detective McKenna Hall
Detective McKenna Hall

Intern Lisa
Intern Lisa

Val
Val

Leigh Turner
Leigh Turner

Diana Thomas
Diana Thomas

Papi
Papi

123Movies