#
buy premium
Ice-T

Ice-T

Birthday: 16 February 1958, Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Tracy Lauren Marrow
Height: 180 cm

The legendary gangsta hip-hop emcee Ice-T was born Tracy Marrow on February 16, 1958, in Newark, New Jersey. He moved to Los Angeles, California, to live with his paternal aunt after the death of his ...Show more

Ice-T
On his contribution to Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999): "I bring a lot of shit to the s Show more On his contribution to Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999): "I bring a lot of shit to the show. I'm the only person on the show probably anybody under 20 knows who they are. I bring black people and ethnic people. I bring an edge to the show, because at any moment I might smack the shit out of somebody. When I got on the show, it was in the 40s. Now it's top 10. So I brought something." Hide
[on his Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) co-star, Richard Belzer] "Belzer's the best. He Show more [on his Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) co-star, Richard Belzer] "Belzer's the best. He's Jewish and I'm Black, so the Klan's after both of us. Belzer is a G, an old-school cat who knows the game. He's very controversial in his comedy, and me in my music. So I think we just naturally clicked". Hide
When you start a business, go for the lowest hanging fruit. When you start a business, go for the lowest hanging fruit.
(Commenting on the 1992 Los Angeles riots): "Los Angeles is a microcosm of the United States. If L.A Show more (Commenting on the 1992 Los Angeles riots): "Los Angeles is a microcosm of the United States. If L.A. falls, the country falls." Hide
[on his documentary Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012)] As I watched the movie I saw the Show more [on his documentary Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012)] As I watched the movie I saw the medicine sinking in..noticed that people were starting to listen to the words. The words started to just just kind of come off the screen in a way I don't think that people ever listen to rap. Hide
I don't want so sing about girls and parties. I want to sing about movements. I want to sing about W Show more I don't want so sing about girls and parties. I want to sing about movements. I want to sing about Wall Street. I want to sing about the shit that's happening in the war. Hide
I can tell you how to become a millionaire in as much time as it takes a woman to have a baby. One c Show more I can tell you how to become a millionaire in as much time as it takes a woman to have a baby. One catch: the nine-month plan ends in a funeral. Hide
To me, doing another record is like hustling backwards, because I've done it so many times. I've had Show more To me, doing another record is like hustling backwards, because I've done it so many times. I've had gold and platinum records. The accolade isn't going to ring true. Hide
I want people who come to see my movies to sit down and be like, 'Come on Ice, do what you do. Take Show more I want people who come to see my movies to sit down and be like, 'Come on Ice, do what you do. Take us some-fucking-where-else and don't hold the shit back'. Hide
(On the controversy created by "Cop Killer): "When the President (of the United States) mentions you Show more (On the controversy created by "Cop Killer): "When the President (of the United States) mentions your name in anger, you KNOW the s--t has hit the fan!" Hide
Passion makes the world go round. Love just makes it a safer place. Passion makes the world go round. Love just makes it a safer place.
Ice-T's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (42)
Ice-T Ice-T'S roles
Odafin Tutuola
Odafin Tutuola

Scotty Appleton
Scotty Appleton

T-Saint
T-Saint

Ice-T
Ice-T

Odafin Tutuola
Odafin Tutuola

Mack Daddy
Mack Daddy

Himself - Celebrity Panelist
Himself - Celebrity Panelist

Himself
Himself

Jack Mason
Jack Mason

J-Bone
J-Bone

123Movies