#
buy premium
Harriet Sansom Harris

Harriet Sansom Harris

Birthday: 8 January 1955, Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Harriet Harris
Height: 173 cm

Born in Texas, Harriet Sansom Harris got involved in acting as a youngster. At seventeen, Harris was accepted at New York's famed Juilliard School. Upon graduation, Harris joined The Acting Compa ...Show more

Harriet Sansom Harris
[I was raised] in Fort Worth, Texas. There's a lot of indigenous theater there now, but when I was g Show more [I was raised] in Fort Worth, Texas. There's a lot of indigenous theater there now, but when I was growing up, the only place to see anything was the Casa Mañana Theatre that Billy Rose started. That burned down and the community wanted a theater again so they commissioned Buckminster Fuller to build this big geodesic dome, which was theater in the round. That's where I grew up watching musicals. It was so exciting and it's something I'd never been able to do until now. When I was little I thought, "What could be more fun than that? What could be more exciting than theater? Hide
My mother once said that my first words were 'Tony Award.' Being Texan, she was prone to exaggeratio Show more My mother once said that my first words were 'Tony Award.' Being Texan, she was prone to exaggeration. I think it was something more like 'Me, me, Tony.' - excerpt from her 2002 Tony Award acceptance speech Hide
Harriet Sansom Harris's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (42)
Harriet Sansom Harris Harriet Sansom Harris'S roles
Felicia Tilman
Felicia Tilman

Sammy Jankis
Sammy Jankis

Stacy Cranston
Stacy Cranston

Teena Simmons
Teena Simmons

Bebe Glazer
Bebe Glazer

Ellen Buckman
Ellen Buckman

123Movies