#
buy premium
Fisher Stevens

Fisher Stevens

Birthday: 27 November 1963, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Steven Fisher
Height: 170 cm

Fisher Stevens moved from his native Chicago to New York at the age of 13 to pursue an acting career. He tried, unsuccessfully, to get any kind of job and was, he recalls, even rejected as extra for a ...Show more

Fisher Stevens
And TV is not the easiest place to be dangerous or on the edge. Especially on a Saturday night. And TV is not the easiest place to be dangerous or on the edge. Especially on a Saturday night.
It got a little boring I guess, playing the same note over and over. It got a little boring I guess, playing the same note over and over.
The reason I took Early Edition - besides the fact that I liked it - was that it enabled me to start Show more The reason I took Early Edition - besides the fact that I liked it - was that it enabled me to start a production company in New York City. It's a low-budget film company to produce and direct movies. Hide
Unfortunately, the public might not know that we get a script usually two days before shooting. So s Show more Unfortunately, the public might not know that we get a script usually two days before shooting. So sometimes I'm shooting an episode and don't even know how it's going to end because I haven't read that yet. Hide
But I like being nasty. I like being cranky. Especially if it's a cold day in Chicago, it's nice to Show more But I like being nasty. I like being cranky. Especially if it's a cold day in Chicago, it's nice to just take it out on Kyle, because he's so easy to scream at, you know? Hide
I use that as my responsibility on the show, to be the pragmatist. I use that as my responsibility on the show, to be the pragmatist.
You know, it's a very sexist society, Indonesia. You know, it's a very sexist society, Indonesia.
But did I think it would last more than 13 episodes at the time? No, I didn't think that. I never kn Show more But did I think it would last more than 13 episodes at the time? No, I didn't think that. I never know. Hide
I really wanted to be born a woman. It all started there. A South American woman. And I'm upset that Show more I really wanted to be born a woman. It all started there. A South American woman. And I'm upset that I was born a white Jewish male. I've been angry since. Hide
But basically what I like are the possibilities, and the fantasy element of the show. Not science fa Show more But basically what I like are the possibilities, and the fantasy element of the show. Not science fantasy so much, but fantasy, the humanistic elements and how people relate when they're in a dire situation or comedic situation. Hide
I wanted to do an episode about Chuck having a gambling problem. I wanted to portray my addiction on Show more I wanted to do an episode about Chuck having a gambling problem. I wanted to portray my addiction on the show. But I think it's a little edgy for Saturday night. Hide
But I used to have a bit of a gambling problem. And that would have been the answer to my prayers. I Show more But I used to have a bit of a gambling problem. And that would have been the answer to my prayers. It got worse when I started playing this character, too. Hide
I like people and get along, and I'm afraid to express my anger and my rage. I like people and get along, and I'm afraid to express my anger and my rage.
No, but I'm really lucky, because I'm not the superhero. No, but I'm really lucky, because I'm not the superhero.
I have a bit of a traveling addiction, and, ah, yeah. I went to, ah, Bali this summer. I have a bit of a traveling addiction, and, ah, yeah. I went to, ah, Bali this summer.
I'm really obsessed with the past. I'm really obsessed with the past.
But I'm trying to play into this role as much as possible and be a nicer person in real life. But I'm trying to play into this role as much as possible and be a nicer person in real life.
Well, I just wanted to be a person. I just wanted them to keep writing me as humanistic as possible. Well, I just wanted to be a person. I just wanted them to keep writing me as humanistic as possible.
I used to be more of a wild kid. But I've slowed down. I used to be more of a wild kid. But I've slowed down.
Fisher Stevens's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (54) as Director (3)
Fisher Stevens Fisher Stevens'S roles
Eugene Belford
Eugene Belford

Morty Beyers
Morty Beyers

George Minkowski
George Minkowski

Marvin Gerard
Marvin Gerard

John Buckley
John Buckley

Woodstock
Woodstock

Roman
Roman

Dr. Puttnam
Dr. Puttnam

Mr. Z
Mr. Z

Iggy Koopa
Iggy Koopa

Shady Shin
Shady Shin

Therapist
Therapist

Zig Semetauer
Zig Semetauer

Ben Jabituya
Ben Jabituya

Marvin Gerard
Marvin Gerard

123Movies