#
buy premium
Felicity Huffman

Felicity Huffman

Birthday: 9 December 1962, Bedford, New York, USA
Birth Name: Felicity Kendall Huffman
Height: 165 cm

Felicity toiled away for 20 years in ill fated television shows, Broadway plays and independent films in the shadow of her successful husband, actor William H Macy, then she got the part of Lynette Sc ...Show more

Felicity Huffman
In the new millennium, we're fighting against the icon of the perfect mother. I don't know about her Show more In the new millennium, we're fighting against the icon of the perfect mother. I don't know about here, but in America you're not allowed to talk about how it's driving you crazy, or how you don't like it, or how, if you have to give a bath one more time, you're going to pull your hair out. Because then you're considered a bad mom. There's a very established conversation or litany, which is, "Isn't motherhood the best?" To me, that question just isn't applicable. You can complain about your job, you can complain about your husband, you can complain about your friends, but God forbid you complain about your kids. Hide
I know as actors our job is usually to shed our skins, but I think as people our job is to become wh Show more I know as actors our job is usually to shed our skins, but I think as people our job is to become who we really are and so I would like to salute the men and women who brave ostracism, alienation and a life lived on the margins to become who they really are. [acceptance speech at the 66th Golden Globe] Hide
Whenever I start to talk about acting, people's eyes roll back in their heads and they lose the will Show more Whenever I start to talk about acting, people's eyes roll back in their heads and they lose the will to live, so I don't think I'm going to go into that. Hide
Having it in your pants is really different. Because all your focus goes there. It's like this thing Show more Having it in your pants is really different. Because all your focus goes there. It's like this thing, dangling, which takes all of your attention. It's no wonder that it's all they think about. [on the prosthetic penis she wore for her role as a man undergoing a sex change operation in Transamerica (2005)] Hide
There are so few perks about getting older. Everything heads south and you become less and less attr Show more There are so few perks about getting older. Everything heads south and you become less and less attractive, but one of the perks is that you can usually learn to come home to yourself. You're a little more comfortable in your skin, as saggy as it is. And that's a gift. Hide
[after being asked if she had any last words after giving an interview for the March 2007 issue of R Show more [after being asked if she had any last words after giving an interview for the March 2007 issue of Redbook magazine] Yes. Please write "Felicity Huffman is smart. And thin.". Hide
[on her Oscar nomination] I'm shot into the stratosphere. You can't pasteurize the Academy Award. Yo Show more [on her Oscar nomination] I'm shot into the stratosphere. You can't pasteurize the Academy Award. You can't negotiate it. It is the top. It is the biggest thing ever. I've been hopping around and screaming all morning. Hide
I feel ashamed of us. We had an opportunity to lead the world in a different way after 9/11 and we b Show more I feel ashamed of us. We had an opportunity to lead the world in a different way after 9/11 and we blew it. And I don't know if we'll ever recover. And then we re-elected that bonehead. I want to walk around saying, "I'm so sorry." America's a dichotomy. It's binge and purge. It's really right-wing, and also the left is coming up. It's stuff yourself and then starve yourself. Hide
My main experience is that this is a freelance business, and in a freelance business you're always s Show more My main experience is that this is a freelance business, and in a freelance business you're always sure your last job really is your last job. With the show comes job security. Hide
Felicity Huffman's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
Felicity Huffman Felicity Huffman'S roles
Poppy Ogburn
Poppy Ogburn

Merry
Merry

Julia Wilcox
Julia Wilcox

Annette
Annette

Lindsay Davis
Lindsay Davis

Dr. Betty Director
Dr. Betty Director

Dr. Nancy Da Silva
Dr. Nancy Da Silva

Lilly
Lilly

Cia director
Cia director

Jeanette Hesby
Jeanette Hesby

Dana Whitaker
Dana Whitaker

Ann Stark
Ann Stark

Agnes
Agnes

Lynette Scavo
Lynette Scavo

Cynthia
Cynthia

Barb Hanlon
Barb Hanlon

Bree
Bree

Leslie Graham
Leslie Graham

123Movies