#
buy premium
Eva Mendes

Eva Mendes

Birthday: 5 March 1974, Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Eva de la Caridad Méndez
Height: 168 cm

Eva Mendes was born in Miami, Florida but raised in Los Angeles, California of Cuban-American heritage. In college, she began acting, studying underneath acting coach Ivana Chubbuck. This led to her d ...Show more

Eva Mendes
I have the hugest... overbite. It's so big, my older brothers and sisters used to call me "Bugs". I Show more I have the hugest... overbite. It's so big, my older brothers and sisters used to call me "Bugs". I looked like a bottle opener. But I've never fixed my bite because it's one of the things that makes me me. I used to get teased about the mole on my left cheek. In junior high, the other kids would say, "You've got some chocolate on your face", and I fell for it every time. I said, "The minute I turn 18 I'm going to get that mole removed!". But I'm happy I didn't. My best feature is my big hips. I've got some nice childbearing hips, and I feel very proud of them. When I was younger, I thought they were too big. I wanted to be slimmer. But now I totally embrace them. Hide
The celebrity world can be so ugly. Everyone seems to have slept with everyone else and it's some so Show more The celebrity world can be so ugly. Everyone seems to have slept with everyone else and it's some sort of strange weird cycle. I don't want to get into that. Hide
I feel I'll take on the responsibility of showing the world a whole different kind of Latin woman. I feel I'll take on the responsibility of showing the world a whole different kind of Latin woman.
I wanted to be a nun when I was very little. Well, that was until my sister told me that they don't Show more I wanted to be a nun when I was very little. Well, that was until my sister told me that they don't get paid. Then I went off with that idea quickly. Hide
I'm obsessed with Keira Knightley. I think that she's just got it down. She takes chances, she's edg Show more I'm obsessed with Keira Knightley. I think that she's just got it down. She takes chances, she's edgy, but she's always a lady. She is so unconventionally beautiful. Hide
I don't believe in the institution of marriage, for me. If you love somebody and have a commitment t Show more I don't believe in the institution of marriage, for me. If you love somebody and have a commitment that is strong and spiritual, then I just don't think a piece of paper makes any difference. I'm part of that whole school of thought that says when homosexuals can get married, maybe I'll start opening my mind to it. Hide
I don't go to premieres. I attend film openings I'm in, and that's about it. Fame and celebrity does Show more I don't go to premieres. I attend film openings I'm in, and that's about it. Fame and celebrity doesn't matter to me. The longevity of my career does. Hide
It's fun to be a woman. It's fun to flirt and wear makeup and have boobs. It's fun to be a woman. It's fun to flirt and wear makeup and have boobs.
I know I walk a fine line between being a respected actor and being what they call a sex symbol. It' Show more I know I walk a fine line between being a respected actor and being what they call a sex symbol. It's a hard one to walk if you want to be known as a real, credible actor. But I've never felt objectified. Nothing you see me do is an accident. I might act like it's an accident, but the opposite is true. I'm incredibly calculated when it comes to my career. Hide
I wanted to go into art history. Acting fell into my lap when a neighbor took pictures of me and sho Show more I wanted to go into art history. Acting fell into my lap when a neighbor took pictures of me and showed them to an agent. Hide
Eva Mendes's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (41)
Eva Mendes Eva Mendes'S roles
Ann Norcut
Ann Norcut

Trish
Trish

Gina
Gina

Amada Juarez
Amada Juarez

Frankie Donnenfield
Frankie Donnenfield

Alex Diaz Whitlock
Alex Diaz Whitlock

Romina
Romina

Monica Fuentes
Monica Fuentes

Ajedrez
Ajedrez

Grace
Grace

April Mercedes
April Mercedes

Jennifer
Jennifer

Crystal Allen
Crystal Allen

Sand Saref
Sand Saref

Kir
Kir

Sara
Sara

Dr. Sheila Gamble
Dr. Sheila Gamble

123Movies