#
buy premium
Ellen Burstyn

Ellen Burstyn

Birthday: 7 December 1932, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Edna Rae Gillooly
Height: 170 cm

Ellen Burstyn was born in Detroit, Michigan, to Correine Marie (Hamel) and John Austin Gillooly. She is of mostly Irish, German, and French-Canadian descent. Ellen worked a number of jobs before she b ...Show more

Ellen Burstyn
The main way you grow is in deepening compassion. Somehow when you go through painful experiences yo Show more The main way you grow is in deepening compassion. Somehow when you go through painful experiences you're more sympathetic to other people's experiences. After you've been working for awhile and discover how much material you have to call on, you end up saying, 'Oh, thank god I had an unhappy childhood!' I suppose there are some actors somewhere who have had a happy childhood. I just haven't met them yet. Hide
It's unfortunate but our society is such that, for women in Hollywood, you get to a certain age and Show more It's unfortunate but our society is such that, for women in Hollywood, you get to a certain age and just fall off a cliff. But in my case, I refuse to die. I will hang on, by a little finger if necessary. Hide
"I've wanted an Oscar since I was seven years old. It is the basis of all my secret fantasies." -- q Show more "I've wanted an Oscar since I was seven years old. It is the basis of all my secret fantasies." -- quoted by Robert Osborne in "Academy Awards 1974 Oscar Annual". Hide
[on preparing to undertake a complex role] You have hold of a string that you're following, and you' Show more [on preparing to undertake a complex role] You have hold of a string that you're following, and you're following where this question leads to that question, and it keeps on going until you come to some specific understanding of this human being - as opposed to every other human being in the world. Hide
My dog knows all my secrets, but she's sworn to secrecy! My dog knows all my secrets, but she's sworn to secrecy!
"I thought it was fabulous. My next ambition is to get nominated for seven seconds, and, ultimately, Show more "I thought it was fabulous. My next ambition is to get nominated for seven seconds, and, ultimately, I want to be nominated for a picture in which I don't even appear." Interview with Associated Press Radio, 2004, regarding her Emmy nomination for her performance in Mrs. Harris, in which she appeared for 14 seconds. Hide
I'm a deep-water swimmer. Everything on the surface is usually a mask. I always know what's behind t Show more I'm a deep-water swimmer. Everything on the surface is usually a mask. I always know what's behind the mask. Hide
Acting feels like a congenital condition to me - it's in my genes. Acting feels like a congenital condition to me - it's in my genes.
Ellen Burstyn's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (39)
Ellen Burstyn Ellen Burstyn'S roles
Sara Goldfarb
Sara Goldfarb

Dr. Lillian Guzetti
Dr. Lillian Guzetti

Flemming
Flemming

Nettie
Nettie

Georgiana Carr
Georgiana Carr

Murph
Murph

Nanette
Nanette

Hannah Ferguson
Hannah Ferguson

Shirley
Shirley

Nana
Nana

Elizabeth Hale
Elizabeth Hale

Celia
Celia

Lois Farrow
Lois Farrow

Chris MacNeil
Chris MacNeil

Olivia Foxworth
Olivia Foxworth

Sister Summerslsle
Sister Summerslsle

Elizabeth Hale
Elizabeth Hale

Mrs. O'Neil
Mrs. O'Neil

Mildred
Mildred

Katherine
Katherine

Barb Weaver
Barb Weaver

123Movies