#
buy premium
Elisabeth Shue

Elisabeth Shue

Birthday: 6 October 1963, Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Birth Name: Elisabeth Judson Shue
Height: 157 cm

Elisabeth Shue was born in Wilmington, Delaware, to Anne Brewster (Wells), who worked for the Chemical Banking Corporation, and James William Shue, a lawyer and real estate developer. She is of German ...Show more

Elisabeth Shue
I was never put in jail. But, oh God, I smoked a lot of pot I was never put in jail. But, oh God, I smoked a lot of pot
[on acting] The darker, more complex and emotional the part is, the easier it is for me. But I don't Show more [on acting] The darker, more complex and emotional the part is, the easier it is for me. But I don't take any of that stuff home with me at the end of the day. Hide
I may look like the girl next door, but you wouldn't want to live next door to me. I may look like the girl next door, but you wouldn't want to live next door to me.
My childhood was male-dominated. It was great, but also very painful. Looking back after years of th Show more My childhood was male-dominated. It was great, but also very painful. Looking back after years of therapy, I realize that my wanting to act had nothing to do with making money and everything to do with needing attention and wanting to express myself and investigate my sexuality. Hide
On Cocktail (1988): "If I'd known that it was just going to be about these guys throwing drinks arou Show more On Cocktail (1988): "If I'd known that it was just going to be about these guys throwing drinks around, then I might have had some second thoughts . . ." Hide
Elisabeth Shue's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (37)
Elisabeth Shue Elisabeth Shue'S roles
Kristy Moriarity
Kristy Moriarity

Lily
Lily

Ali
Ali

Julie Finlay
Julie Finlay

Jennifer Parker
Jennifer Parker

Lori Craven
Lori Craven

Linda McKay
Linda McKay

Julie Forester
Julie Forester

Elizabeth
Elizabeth

Lucy Kersey
Lucy Kersey

Sera
Sera

Anne
Anne

Chris
Chris

Jordan Mooney
Jordan Mooney

Mrs. McCormick
Mrs. McCormick

Dr. Emma Russell
Dr. Emma Russell

123Movies