#
buy premium
Clarke Peters

Clarke Peters

Birthday: 7 April 1952, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Peter Clarke

Clarke Peters was born on April 7, 1952 in New York City, New York, USA as Peter Clarke. He is an actor, known for The Wire (2002), Notting Hill (1999) and Marley & Me (2008). He is married to ...Show more

Clarke Peters
[on how the variety of parts that come his way has expanded as he's grown older] - I think it's beca Show more [on how the variety of parts that come his way has expanded as he's grown older] - I think it's because I'm older. Of course, wisdom doesn't always come with age. But it can look like that. Hide
Everyone said: 'The Wire (2002)'s hot, you should go to LA.' But when I got out there I just thought Show more Everyone said: 'The Wire (2002)'s hot, you should go to LA.' But when I got out there I just thought, 'This is a bunch of dimwits here. Let me get back to London, man, back to some theatre.' I didn't realise how spoilt I was. Hide
I'm here [in London] because theatre is a part of your culture. Our points of reference in America a Show more I'm here [in London] because theatre is a part of your culture. Our points of reference in America aren't steeped in literature, they're steeped in that five minutes between commercials. Hide
[in 2010] The art, our craft - we have to hold onto these kinds of things. People say, 'I want to be Show more [in 2010] The art, our craft - we have to hold onto these kinds of things. People say, 'I want to be a movie star'; be a movie star, go do that, go be a movie star, but that doesn't mean you're an actor. Go to stage, go onto the stage. If you wanna act, go to the stage. People don't go to theaters, you know? This is a dying craft, because everyone looks at a little tiny screen and they think, 'Well, that's who it is.' No, that's not who it is. That person is an actor, give that person something else to do. Put them on the stage. Get off your ass and go to a theater. Even if it's a local amateur theater, go to the theater. Get away from that fucking screen, and have that communication 'cause that's where the magic is. The magic is not in the music that has been manipulated for you to watch television; the magic is when the person is on stage and that vibration is true and you and the audience are being moved by that. That's an experience people don't have these days. That's a very necessary experience for your spirit, for your soul. You need to have that. You need to hear live music. Listening to the radio, CDs or whatever -- no; listen to the person's breath while they're singing that song or they're playing that guitar. Feel yourself with the person next to you being moved by that. We gotta get out of this little box. Hide
On playing Daryl Van Horne in a touring company of "The Witches of Eastwick": It's a double-edged sw Show more On playing Daryl Van Horne in a touring company of "The Witches of Eastwick": It's a double-edged sword. It's good for the career, but some people said 'The black guy's the Devil!' I was like, 'The black guy's working!' Hide
Clarke Peters's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (59)
Clarke Peters Clarke Peters'S roles
Popeye
Popeye

Det. Oscar Clemons
Det. Oscar Clemons

Det. Lester Freamon
Det. Lester Freamon

Det. Oscar Clemons
Det. Oscar Clemons

Robert Mayhawk
Robert Mayhawk

Dr. Mark Ramsay
Dr. Mark Ramsay

Alonzo Quinn
Alonzo Quinn

Albert Lambreaux
Albert Lambreaux

Dave Pell
Dave Pell

Editor
Editor

123Movies