#
buy premium
Chris Potter

Chris Potter

Birthday: 23 August 1960, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Christopher Jay Potter
Height: 183 cm

Chris Potter was born in Toronto, Canada. He grew up in London, Ont. As a child, his parents instilled in him, a love of academics, art and athletics. He was in his 20's before he realized this. ...Show more

Chris Potter
I'm one of those people who everyone recognizes but no one knows my name. People always come up to m Show more I'm one of those people who everyone recognizes but no one knows my name. People always come up to me and are like, 'Hey, you're that guy, you're um ... Hey, honey come over here. Who is this guy?' It can be a bit of a long process. It would actually be easier to be Tom Cruise sometimes and be recognized from two blocks away. Hide
[on his hopes to stay with Heartland (2007) for a longtime]: The stories are still fresh, the scener Show more [on his hopes to stay with Heartland (2007) for a longtime]: The stories are still fresh, the scenery is magnificent and these kids have great energy. What's not to like about this family saga? Hide
[on his recurring role on Queer as Folk (2000)]: They asked me to stay the season which I did but I Show more [on his recurring role on Queer as Folk (2000)]: They asked me to stay the season which I did but I was commuting back to San Diego and the money was very poor. So I asked for more the second season and they declined so I left. Hide
[on the death of David Carradine]: David loved his life, his children, his grandchildren, his friend Show more [on the death of David Carradine]: David loved his life, his children, his grandchildren, his friends. His happiest times seemed to be with Annie. He worshipped, worried for and protected his brothers. He held a special place in his heart for Bobby. Hide
[Of David Carradine]: By the end of that day, I had witnessed his ex-wife get kicked by a horse, dra Show more [Of David Carradine]: By the end of that day, I had witnessed his ex-wife get kicked by a horse, drank almost a half a gallon of vodka, a bucket full of Bud, witnessed him strip down to his famous green speedo [to relax], while explaining the story of his life as told by the complex, colorful tattoos that covered his lanky frame, [long before tattoos became open season]. I'd been given a tour of the nude oil paintings of his mother, painted by his uncle, played guitar and piano, sang, danced, and was introduced to an ex-con Vietnam vet friend just released from prison. Finally, I charged bare back across a rocky paddock atop his horse Captain whom David had slapped hard across the ass the moment mine hit the horses back - the final test. I passed and was released back into my world. And that was just our first day together. We spent 14 hours a day together for the next five years. Hide
My secret is I like to work, but I also have to work -- I have four kids. My secret is I like to work, but I also have to work -- I have four kids.
[on his on- and off-camera relationship with David Carradine, who played Kwai Chang Caine, from 1972 Show more [on his on- and off-camera relationship with David Carradine, who played Kwai Chang Caine, from 1972-1997]: It was quite a ride. I phoned him from Calgary two days before he passed -- he was in Bangkok. David was a magnificent eccentric. When he died, I mourned him and went to his funeral attended by 500 friends. Three ex-wives were there, grandchildren were there, we all went back to Jane Seymour's Malibu pad to pay our respects. He had hundreds of friends. Hide
Directing television is not unlike being a father of four... you get questions all day long, some of Show more Directing television is not unlike being a father of four... you get questions all day long, some of them are relevant, some of them are not... you have to keep marching forward. Hide
Chris Potter's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (40)
Chris Potter Chris Potter'S roles
Capt. Bill Fawcett
Capt. Bill Fawcett

Dr. David Cameron
Dr. David Cameron

Peter Caine
Peter Caine

Seamus 'Sully' Sullivan
Seamus 'Sully' Sullivan

Gambit
Gambit

Captain Turner
Captain Turner

Tim Fleming
Tim Fleming

Jake Russell
Jake Russell

Tim Fleming
Tim Fleming

123Movies