#
buy premium
Brian Dennehy

Brian Dennehy

Birthday: 9 July 1938, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Birth Name: Brian Manion Dennehy
Height: 188 cm

Imposing, barrel-chested and now silver-haired Brian Dennehy is a prolific US actor, well respected on both screen and stage for the best part of 25 years. He was born in July 1938 in Bridgeport, CT, ...Show more

Brian Dennehy
It took a long time for me to have any impact in the business because I didn't look like an actor, I Show more It took a long time for me to have any impact in the business because I didn't look like an actor, I didn't sound like an actor. Hide
At 68 years old I'm as interested now, if not more so, than I was when I was 24 or 25...[but] if you Show more At 68 years old I'm as interested now, if not more so, than I was when I was 24 or 25...[but] if you're sixty-something, pushing 70, the chances of you getting a tremendously fascinating part in the movies are very low, as to be almost negligible, or even in television. But in the theatre, there are still things to do, very interesting, very profound things. Hide
I lied about serving in Vietnam and I'm sorry. I did not mean to take away from the actions and the Show more I lied about serving in Vietnam and I'm sorry. I did not mean to take away from the actions and the sacrifices of the ones who did really serve there...I did steal valor. That was very wrong of me. There is no real excuse for that. I was a peace-time Marine, and I got out in 1963 without ever serving in Vietnam... I started the story that I had been in 'Nam, and I got stuck with it. Then I didn't know how to set the record straight. Hide
[in 1993, on his quitting drinking] I used to be a pretty serious drinker. Heavy in defiance of know Show more [in 1993, on his quitting drinking] I used to be a pretty serious drinker. Heavy in defiance of knowing my family situation, which is chock-full of alcoholism. For a long time I was a functional alcoholic, though it never got in the way of my work. But it affected relationships. I never killed anybody, but I made people unhappy, including myself and people who are extremely important to me, like my kids. It's easy to say I had a wonderful time and a lot of great years, and I did. There were some bad times, too. So that was not a major give-up. That time was due. Hide
Brian Dennehy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (58)
Brian Dennehy Brian Dennehy'S roles
John Wayne Gacy
John Wayne Gacy

Roger Boisjoly
Roger Boisjoly

Det. Leo McCarthy
Det. Leo McCarthy

William Kirwill
William Kirwill

Bucky Stabler
Bucky Stabler

Agent Horvath
Agent Horvath

Sheriff Valentine Otis
Sheriff Valentine Otis

Teasle
Teasle

Raymond Horgan
Raymond Horgan

Dom, Dominic Wilkinson
Dom, Dominic Wilkinson

Raymond Harris
Raymond Harris

Joe Patton
Joe Patton

Django
Django

M.P. Ernie Connors
M.P. Ernie Connors

Walter
Walter

Montague
Montague

John Schiffner
John Schiffner

Babe Ruth
Babe Ruth

Detective Kenny Leahy
Detective Kenny Leahy

Mickey J
Mickey J

Gus
Gus

Sorin
Sorin

Cobb
Cobb

123Movies