#
buy premium
Bernie Kopell

Bernie Kopell

Birthday: 21 June 1933, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Bernard Morton Kopell
Height: 183 cm

Bernie Kopell was born on June 21, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Bernard Morton Kopell. He is an actor and writer, known for The Love Boat (1977), Get Smart (2008) and That Girl (1966). He h ...Show more

Bernie Kopell
[on Jack Benny] What an absolutely delightful human being. There was not one iota of supremacy about Show more [on Jack Benny] What an absolutely delightful human being. There was not one iota of supremacy about him when he dealt with other actors. He was gigantic in radio and then became gigantic in television. Hide
[on Danny Kaye] We were in a sketch together on The Danny Kaye Show (1963). He was a hero coming dow Show more [on Danny Kaye] We were in a sketch together on The Danny Kaye Show (1963). He was a hero coming down from the hills of Mexico to help the villagers and I played one of his helpers. I got a big laugh with my line at our first rehearsal in front of an audience. I did not know that it was against the law on "The Danny Kaye Show" for anyone to get a big laugh other than Danny Kaye. I felt something that seemed like an ice pick in my forearm. He was grabbing me. I said, "Danny, what the hell?" I looked at him and he had blood in his eyes. His idea was: "You set me up--and then I get the laugh." It continued that way until I was ultimately fired. Hide
Bernie Kopell's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (38)
Bernie Kopell Bernie Kopell'S roles
Col. James Cunningham
Col. James Cunningham

Judge Kornzucker
Judge Kornzucker

Doctor Adam Bricker, Kurt Kleinschmidt
Doctor Adam Bricker, Kurt Kleinschmidt

Opel Driver
Opel Driver

123Movies