#
buy premium
Andrew Prine

Andrew Prine

Birthday: 14 February 1936, Jennings, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Andrew Louis Prine
Height: 188 cm

Andrew Prine, a well-known stage actor also known for military/western dramas, was first seen in Kiss Her Goodbye (1959), then in The Miracle Worker (1962). Prine, who has a Texan sounding voice, was ...Show more

Andrew Prine
[on posing nude for Viva magazine] The Centerfold Girls (1974) had no release yet, and the magazine Show more [on posing nude for Viva magazine] The Centerfold Girls (1974) had no release yet, and the magazine wanted to do something with me. I'd been in a photo in Playboy just one of many photos. It was nothing. And I said, "Well, I'll dothis, and we'll see if this can help get the movie sold" - which it did. And I did it for my ego - I was at the peak of my physical condition. I didn't have any problem with it. They wanted the full Monty and it was a classy woman's magazine. And I gave all the money to Save the Children so I wouldn't profit in any way - it wasn't a lot of money, but it was something. And we had a good time. Hide
[on moving to New York to pursue acting] My father was a Pullman conductor, and he had a guy sneak m Show more [on moving to New York to pursue acting] My father was a Pullman conductor, and he had a guy sneak me onto the train to New York. So, I had $100 and I thought, "That ought to be enough." I'd never had $100 before. So I said, "Hello Broadway!" The greatest thing in the world is ignorance. You know, people should never want to know too much, and I didn't know a thing. And if I'd known - five years later, I thought, "How'd I do that?" Hide
[on being known as a Western actor] My career is so long, I have been tagged as everything. You have Show more [on being known as a Western actor] My career is so long, I have been tagged as everything. You have to slip genres. I was originally the "boy weeping along the river" . . . that's what I call it, the Thomas Wolfe types. I was doing that in New York. And I did 80, 85 Westerns, movies and TV. Hide
[on how be became an actor] I saw a play when I was, I think, 14 in Jacksonville, Florida. My mother Show more [on how be became an actor] I saw a play when I was, I think, 14 in Jacksonville, Florida. My mother had divorced and moved down there and married another fellow. And they took me to a professional play, a summer stock traveling tent, which I'd never seen before. They were doing "Showboat", and when I saw them all on the stage, I said, "Oh, I'm an actor!" And when I told my mother and stepfather as we walked out to the car afterwards, they looked at each other like [aghast] "Oh my God!" Hide
[on the 70s exploitation films he starred in] Then I did a couple of headrollers, and I did them for Show more [on the 70s exploitation films he starred in] Then I did a couple of headrollers, and I did them for the money - they paid me a lot of money to do them. I was never a guy who was unhappy on a set. I enjoyed the game, the circus - and I enjoyed the girls. We always had a bunch of fun girls on those movies. The only one I regretted making - I didn't regret The Centerfold Girls (1974) or The Evil (1978), which turned out to be pretty good. But I didn't like Nightmare Circus (1974) [a.k.a "Barn of the Naked Dead"]. When I got into that I thought, "You've gone too far, my boy." I couldn't imagine my way out of it, though they paid me a lot of bucks. I thought, "Let's not do this again." Hide
Andrew Prine's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (36)
Andrew Prine Andrew Prine'S roles
Ed Kimmel
Ed Kimmel

Reverend Jonathan Hawthorne
Reverend Jonathan Hawthorne

Alex McSween
Alex McSween

Wayne Donnelly
Wayne Donnelly

Psycho Dad
Psycho Dad

Brig. Gen. Richard B. Garnett
Brig. Gen. Richard B. Garnett

Lt. Sibley
Lt. Sibley

Rodger Stokes
Rodger Stokes

James Keller
James Keller

123Movies