#
buy premium
Alan Ruck

Alan Ruck

Birthday: 1 July 1956, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Alan Douglas Ruck
Height: 183 cm

Alan Ruck was born on July 1, 1956 in Cleveland, Ohio, and has made over 100 appearances in films and television, and on stage. He is best known for his role as the friend of Matthew Broderick and hop ...Show more

Alan Ruck
I did a musical that I don't think anybody ever saw, called 'One Shining Moment,' and in that cast w Show more I did a musical that I don't think anybody ever saw, called 'One Shining Moment,' and in that cast was Megan Mullally and Kevin Anderson. Hide
When I'm doing a drama, I wish I was doing something funny. When I'm doing something funny, I wish I Show more When I'm doing a drama, I wish I was doing something funny. When I'm doing something funny, I wish I was doing something more serious. I think it's just human nature. Hide
I grew up in Cleveland and started doing plays in high school. And I went to the University of Illin Show more I grew up in Cleveland and started doing plays in high school. And I went to the University of Illinois, and I majored in drama. And after school, I went up to Chicago, because I didn't really know anybody in New York or Los Angeles, and I knew people who were doing plays in Chicago. Hide
People would say, 'Boy, I really loved you in Ferris Bueller," and it would really aggravate me. I t Show more People would say, 'Boy, I really loved you in Ferris Bueller," and it would really aggravate me. I thought I was a one-trick pony, and people had seen the trick. Now that things have worked out and I've gone on to other things, I'm really pleased that people enjoy it. Hide
I really enjoyed multi-camera comedy. You film in front of a live audience, and it's kind of the bes Show more I really enjoyed multi-camera comedy. You film in front of a live audience, and it's kind of the best of both worlds. It's like doing a one-act play every week, but if you screw your lines up, you get to do it over. Hide
Nobody's ever gonna accuse me of being a singer, but I can sing. Nobody's ever gonna accuse me of being a singer, but I can sing.
I moved from Chicago to New York in 1984 for 'Biloxi Blues.' In 1989, my wife and our then-baby daug Show more I moved from Chicago to New York in 1984 for 'Biloxi Blues.' In 1989, my wife and our then-baby daughter moved to Los Angeles to try to get in television. Hide
'Spin City' was a really wonderful time for me. I made friends for life on that show. I made friends Show more 'Spin City' was a really wonderful time for me. I made friends for life on that show. I made friends with Richard Kind, Michael Boatman, Barry Bostwick, Sandy Chaplin. We're all close. It was a really wonderful time. Hide
I think multi-camera comedy is a much-maligned American art form. I think multi-camera comedy is a much-maligned American art form.
Alan Ruck's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (77)
Alan Ruck Alan Ruck'S roles
Frank Miller
Frank Miller

Bill Shenk
Bill Shenk

Henry Rance
Henry Rance

Hendry William French
Hendry William French

Principal
Principal

Ruben Leonard
Ruben Leonard

Executive Director Alex Myers
Executive Director Alex Myers

Dr. Greenblatt
Dr. Greenblatt

Robert 'Rabbit' Nurick
Robert 'Rabbit' Nurick

Cameron Frye
Cameron Frye

Stephens
Stephens

Tomasi
Tomasi

Dean Bowman
Dean Bowman

Connor Roy
Connor Roy

Dr. Fletcher
Dr. Fletcher

Mr. Slater
Mr. Slater

Carty
Carty

Mr. C
Mr. C

Cameron Frye
Cameron Frye

Phil Stubbins
Phil Stubbins

Carl Brennan
Carl Brennan

Reverend Lare
Reverend Lare

Arnold Winslow
Arnold Winslow

Gordon Bailey
Gordon Bailey

Pat McKinnon
Pat McKinnon

Capt. Harriman
Capt. Harriman

Hubbell Flowers
Hubbell Flowers

Psychiatrist
Psychiatrist

123Movies