#
buy premium
Alan Arkin

Alan Arkin

Birthday: 26 March 1934, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin
Height: 177 cm

Alan Arkin is an Academy Award-winning American actor who is also an acclaimed director, producer, author, singer and composer.He was born Alan Wolf Arkin on March 26, 1934, in Brooklyn, New York. His ...Show more

Alan Arkin
[on why he thinks he won the Oscar in 2007] I haven't got a clue. I think it's my age. Everybody thi Show more [on why he thinks he won the Oscar in 2007] I haven't got a clue. I think it's my age. Everybody thinks I'm going to keel over in a year or two. Hide
Well, I've always been a character actor. I've never been a leading man. It gave me an opportunity n Show more Well, I've always been a character actor. I've never been a leading man. It gave me an opportunity not to have to take my clothes off all the time. Hide
I like to jump categories--I don't like to stay in one place if I can help it. I like to jump categories--I don't like to stay in one place if I can help it.
It's not enough for me to just be a personality and go up there and say lines nicely. I want to tell Show more It's not enough for me to just be a personality and go up there and say lines nicely. I want to tell a story with a character. Hide
[about Abigail Breslin and her Oscar nomination] I hope she loses, frankly. No, I'm serious. I am no Show more [about Abigail Breslin and her Oscar nomination] I hope she loses, frankly. No, I'm serious. I am not joking. What, next year she is going to get the Nobel Prize? It's enough. She has had enough attention. I love her and I love her family, and I feel enough is enough. She is a kid, she needs to have a childhood. Hide
Everybody's career has ups and downs. I like to take chances, I don't like to stand still. And I don Show more Everybody's career has ups and downs. I like to take chances, I don't like to stand still. And I don't give a damn what the market is interested in; I want to try things. Success has nothing to do with box office as far as I'm concerned. Success has to do with achieving your goals, your internal goals, and growing as a person. It would have been nice to have been connected with a couple more box office hits, but in the long run I don't think it makes you happier. Hide
I don't believe in competitions between artists. This is insane. Who has the authority to say someon Show more I don't believe in competitions between artists. This is insane. Who has the authority to say someone is better? Hide
I like pushing myself around in as many different styles as I can find. I like pushing myself around in as many different styles as I can find.
[on making Wait Until Dark (1967)] It was the only heavy I'd ever played up until then, and I had a Show more [on making Wait Until Dark (1967)] It was the only heavy I'd ever played up until then, and I had a miserable time; I was crazy about Audrey Hepburn. I was just in awe of her. She was an extraordinary person in every way, and I just hated terrorizing her. It just wasn't fun for me. Hide
[on his character Harry Roat Jr. terrorizing Suzy Hendrix (Audrey Hepburn) in Wait Until Dark (1967) Show more [on his character Harry Roat Jr. terrorizing Suzy Hendrix (Audrey Hepburn) in Wait Until Dark (1967)] I hated it. I just thought she was terrific. I had an enormous amount of regard for her. I didn't like being cruel to her. It made me very uncomfortable. Hide
I know that if I can't move people, then I have no business being an actor. I know that if I can't move people, then I have no business being an actor.
Alan Arkin's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (43)
Alan Arkin Alan Arkin'S roles
Norman
Norman

Murray Samuel Abromowitz
Murray Samuel Abromowitz

Bud Newman
Bud Newman

Schmendrick
Schmendrick

Rance Holloway
Rance Holloway

Det. Hugo
Det. Hugo

Arnie Klein
Arnie Klein

Chief
Chief

Albert
Albert

Tour Guide
Tour Guide

Artie
Artie

Hirsch
Hirsch

Lester Siegel
Lester Siegel

Sheldon Kornpett
Sheldon Kornpett

Mitch's Dad
Mitch's Dad

Peevy
Peevy

Bill Boggs
Bill Boggs

Leon Feldhendler
Leon Feldhendler

Jerry Singleton
Jerry Singleton

Ray
Ray

Capt. John Yossarian
Capt. John Yossarian

Senator Hawkins
Senator Hawkins

J.D. Salinger
J.D. Salinger

Louis 'Lightning' Conlon
Louis 'Lightning' Conlon

Grandpa Edwin Hoover
Grandpa Edwin Hoover

George Aaronow
George Aaronow

Arlin Forester
Arlin Forester

Dr. Oatman
Dr. Oatman

123Movies