#
buy premium
James Coburn

James Coburn

Birthday: 31 August 1928, Laurel, Nebraska, USA
Birth Name: James Harrison Coburn Jr.
Height: 188 cm

Lanky, charismatic and versatile actor with an amazing grin that put everyone at ease, James Coburn studied acting at UCLA, and then moved to New York to study under noted acting coach Stella Adler. A ...Show more

James Coburn
[on Hard Contract (1969)] I was really unhappy with that film, because the fellow that directed it w Show more [on Hard Contract (1969)] I was really unhappy with that film, because the fellow that directed it was also the writer. Now, he's a brilliant writer, but he was a terrible director. And he did so many things that were wrong, just out of pure ego, that he drove us all up the wall. Hide
[on Sam Peckinpah] He knew how to bring something out of an actor that even the actor didn't know wa Show more [on Sam Peckinpah] He knew how to bring something out of an actor that even the actor didn't know was there. That's what an actor works for. What else is there? Saying lines, or being cute, or whatever. No. People think about that. People think that acting is an easy chore. "Why, I can do that". Like they have today. Tits and ass, and this studio who's always doing his trip. Shooting and killing and blowing things up. Nah. That's junk. It's terrible junk. Commercial shit is what it is. And everybody likes it because it's easy. Nobody has to think about anything. They just sit there and sensitize themselves or desensitize themselves to anything real. And it's, "Oh boy! Wasn't he great? See that gun he had?" They're made for thirteen-, fourteen-year-old boys. Hide
Sam [Sam Peckinpah] was a mad genius. He would shove you right over into the abyss and sometime he w Show more Sam [Sam Peckinpah] was a mad genius. He would shove you right over into the abyss and sometime he would jump right in after you. Hide
[on Sam Peckinpah] Sam is, I think, a great filmmaker. Of course, he's his own worst enemy. Sam is a Show more [on Sam Peckinpah] Sam is, I think, a great filmmaker. Of course, he's his own worst enemy. Sam is an unusual human being, and he needs to be treated like an unusual human being. He can create an atmosphere, whether he's drunk, sober, pissed off or in a rage, or whatever. I mean, for about three or four hours a day, he's a fucking genius. But the rest of the time he spends wallowing in a kind of emotional reaction to either good or bad memories. Hide
I'm a jazz kind of actor, not rock'n'roll. I'm a jazz kind of actor, not rock'n'roll.
I meditate, I take good care of myself, sure. I don't get too involved in the details. I meditate, I take good care of myself, sure. I don't get too involved in the details.
[on Steve McQueen] Steve has to prove he had a worse childhood than anybody else. Only one other per Show more [on Steve McQueen] Steve has to prove he had a worse childhood than anybody else. Only one other person I know can compete with him and that's Charles Bronson. Hide
[on winning the Best Supporting Actor Oscar for Affliction (1997)] I finally got one right, I guess. [on winning the Best Supporting Actor Oscar for Affliction (1997)] I finally got one right, I guess.
I came from dust bowl folk -- ordinary people who were stultified by the American Dream. I came from dust bowl folk -- ordinary people who were stultified by the American Dream.
Actors are boring when they are not working. It's a natural condition, because they don't have anyth Show more Actors are boring when they are not working. It's a natural condition, because they don't have anything to do. They just lay around, and that's why so many of them get drunk. They really get to be boring people. My wife will attest to that. Hide
[on Stella Adler] Stella taught us that without style, without personality, you're just a stick out Show more [on Stella Adler] Stella taught us that without style, without personality, you're just a stick out there. Hide
James Coburn's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (41)
James Coburn James Coburn'S roles
WitSec Chief Beller
WitSec Chief Beller

Billy Rocks
Billy Rocks

Jerry Fanon
Jerry Fanon

Mr. Waternoose
Mr. Waternoose

Major French
Major French

Lt. Cmdr. Paul 'Bus' Cummings
Lt. Cmdr. Paul 'Bus' Cummings

Mr. Crisp
Mr. Crisp

El Sleezo Cafe Owner
El Sleezo Cafe Owner

Speed
Speed

Colonel Briscoe
Colonel Briscoe

Sedgwick 'The Manufacturer'
Sedgwick 'The Manufacturer'

Ben Crider, Idaho
Ben Crider, Idaho

Derek Flint
Derek Flint

Captain Vinton Maddox
Captain Vinton Maddox

Thunder Jack
Thunder Jack

Unteroffizier Feldwebel
Unteroffizier Feldwebel

Patrick Floyd 'Pat' Garrett
Patrick Floyd 'Pat' Garrett

Commodore Duvall
Commodore Duvall

Tex Panthollow
Tex Panthollow

George Kaplan
George Kaplan

John Simpson Chisum
John Simpson Chisum

Harlan Hartley
Harlan Hartley

123Movies